Wednesday, May 23, 2007

all good things must come to an end...why?

The long weekend is over and even though the weather wasn't all that great here, Brian was home for 4 whole days and it was sooo great!! We did get a few things done in our yard but until the top soil and the sod gets here we are kinda on hold with any major landscaping...except the flowers...I'll be taking care of that this weekend and hooking up the fountain...hooray, it's finally all coming together. And just in time, as Brian will be ending his 30's next weekend and we are having a bbq for him as he enters his 40's!! Yep, that's right, my husband is turning 40 next week...too bad he doesn't look it...bugger! He is for sure getting better looking as the years pass while I am doing all I can to grow old gracefully...men, they have it pretty easy hey? Also, Brian's parents will be here that weekend too and I'd like the yard to be in a bit better shape.
Our family watched Shrek the Third this weekend and all of us but Brian loved it. He was pretty disappointed but the kids and I laughed like crazy. If you haven't seen it, you should!!
A few other things that have ended for me are all my favorite shows...boohoo right? I am a Desperate Housewives addict and now I have to wait until the fall to find out what is going to happen...not fair (insert stomping feet, arms folded across chest and pouty lips...lol)! Why can't it be on all year long?
We are heading into our busiest month of the year with birthdays, Father's Day and a wedding...every weekend in June has something happening and that is without Brian working any of them either. The upside is that this summer will definitely be different than last as we will NOT be living in our minivan this year. The kids want to spend more time at home, hanging with their friends. So when June ends, the rest of the summer looks good!
Last night, while drying dishes, Reilly almost took of the end of his left pointer finger with a stay sharp knife...man fingers bleed a lot! I had a hard time getting it to stop so off to the hospital we went and after an hour, he just needed some liquid stitch and steri strips. The way the nurse gauzed it up makes ya think that there is something pretty serious under there but it's really not that bad. He does have to miss his first day of swimming lessons with his class today so I need to pick him up at lunch before the class heads out.
And on that note, this post shall end, as I promised Gavin we would walk to the school so he could play at the park.

3 comments:

Stacy said...

we got alot done to these last weeks it sure is nice to see a light at the end of the tunnel!

irisbleu said...

Don't you just hate it when your favorite show ends for the season and leaves you with a cliff hanger?
I hope your son's finger gets better soon.

heike said...

Hate cliff hangers, too. Good on you for getting stuck into the gardening. Here everything is either dead, looking half dead or just hanging on. We need rain sooo badly and none is in sight. We are no longer allowed to use any water whatsoever outside. My little ones don't even know what a sprinkler is. :( So sad.
Hope that finger is healing quickly. Is it okay if I link your blog to mine?